Optical fiber interface

From Chime Master Help
Jump to: navigation, search

Tower interface with fiber optics option

The standard data interface to tower bells and clocks is through twisted pair Category 5 (or better) cabling. To increase noise immunity and system reliability we offer an option using fiber optic cable.

There is an option charge for the interfaces on our equipment, and the customer is responsible for the installation of the fiber optic cable. A local electrician can provide a quotation for the difference between CAT5 and Optical Fiber installation.

Fiber optic cable specification

  • Multimode
  • Duplex (dual strand)
    • 2 x 62.5/125 micrometer OM1
  • Two ST connectors each end, pre-terminated from supplier